Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by the broke and the bookish. This week’s theme is about ten historical/futuristic settings that you love. This is kind of hard since I love both and there’s just so many great reads to choose from.
The following is a mash up between historical and futuristic books that I love:
- Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Lina is just like any other fifteen-year-old Lithuanian girl in 1941. She paints, she draws, she gets crushes on boys. Until one night when Soviet officers barge into her home, tearing her family from the comfortable life they’ve known. Separated from her father, forced onto a crowded and dirty train car, Lina, her mother, and her young brother slowly make their way north, crossing the Arctic Circle, to a work camp in the coldest reaches of Siberia. Here they are forced, under Stalin’s orders, to dig for beets and fight for their lives under the cruelest of conditions.
Lina finds solace in her art, meticulously–and at great risk–documenting events by drawing, hoping these messages will make their way to her father’s prison camp to let him know they are still alive. It is a long and harrowing journey, spanning years and covering 6,500 miles, but it is through incredible strength, love, and hope that Lina ultimately survives. Between Shades of Gray is a novel that will steal your breath and capture your heart.
There is not enough words to express how much I loved this book. It latches on to your attention and heart making you think about this book for days after you’ve read it. It’s completely captivating. The novel is set in a historical time period during World War II. I highly recommend it. ♥
2. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys
It’s 1950, and as the French Quarter of New Orleans simmers with secrets, seventeen-year-old Josie Moraine is silently stirring a pot of her own. Known among locals as the daughter of a brothel prostitute, Josie wants more out of life than the Big Easy has to offer.
She devises a plan to get out, but a mysterious death in the Quarter leaves Josie tangled in an investigation that will challenge her allegiance to her mother, her conscience, and Willie Woodley, the brusque madam on Conti Street. Josie is caught between the dream of an elite college and a clandestine underworld. New Orleans lures her in her quest for truth, dangling temptation at every turn, and escalating to the ultimate test.
Another fantastic and captivating novel written by the the same author of Between the sades of grey that is set in a historical time period. I loved this just as much.
3. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
It’s just a small story really, about among other things: a girl, some words, an accordionist, some fanatical Germans, a Jewish fist-fighter, and quite a lot of thievery. . . .
Set during World War II in Germany, Markus Zusak’s groundbreaking new novel is the story of Liesel Meminger, a foster girl living outside of Munich. Liesel scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she encounters something she can’t resist–books. With the help of her accordion-playing foster father, she learns to read and shares her stolen books with her neighbors during bombing raids as well as with the Jewish man hidden in her basement before he is marched to Dachau.
The book and the movie made me cry. An unforgettable story.
4. The Hunger Games (The Hunger Games #1) by Suzanne Collins
Winning will make you famous.
Losing means certain death.
The nation of Panem, formed from a post-apocalyptic North America, is a country that consists of a wealthy Capitol region surrounded by 12 poorer districts. Early in its history, a rebellion led by a 13th district against the Capitol resulted in its destruction and the creation of an annual televised event known as the Hunger Games. In punishment, and as a reminder of the power and grace of the Capitol, each district must yield one boy and one girl between the ages of 12 and 18 through a lottery system to participate in the games. The ‘tributes’ are chosen during the annual Reaping and are forced to fight to the death, leaving only one survivor to claim victory.
When 16-year-old Katniss’s young sister, Prim, is selected as District 12’s female representative, Katniss volunteers to take her place. She and her male counterpart Peeta, are pitted against bigger, stronger representatives, some of whom have trained for this their whole lives. , she sees it as a death sentence. But Katniss has been close to death before. For her, survival is second nature.
I absolutely LOVED this book. It’s set in a futuristic/dystopia period and has everything you can ask for. Action, adventure, some romance (though I really don’t like love triangles.) The trilogy was awesome. From the three books, I would say that this one is the best. I can re-read this a thousand times and never get bored or tired of it.
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Humans and androids crowd the raucous streets of New Beijing. A deadly plague ravages the population. From space, a ruthless lunar people watch, waiting to make their move. No one knows that Earth’s fate hinges on one girl.
Cinder, a gifted mechanic, is a cyborg. She’s a second-class citizen with a mysterious past, reviled by her stepmother and blamed for her stepsister’s illness. But when her life becomes intertwined with the handsome Prince Kai’s, she suddenly finds herself at the center of an intergalactic struggle, and a forbidden attraction. Caught between duty and freedom, loyalty and betrayal, she must uncover secrets about her past in order to protect her world’s future.
Cinder, the first book that activated my obsession over this chronicles. A unique retelling of the fairytale, Cinderella, that is set in a dystopia world. I’m grateful for coming across this book as it reminded me how much I love reading.
6. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
Cinder, the cyborg mechanic, returns in the second thrilling installment of the bestselling Lunar Chronicles. She’s trying to break out of prison—even though if she succeeds, she’ll be the Commonwealth’s most wanted fugitive.
Halfway around the world, Scarlet Benoit’s grandmother is missing. It turns out there are many things Scarlet doesn’t know about her grandmother or the grave danger she has lived in her whole life. When Scarlet encounters Wolf, a street fighter who may have information as to her grandmother’s whereabouts, she is loath to trust this stranger, but is inexplicably drawn to him, and he to her. As Scarlet and Wolf unravel one mystery, they encounter another when they meet Cinder. Now, all of them must stay one step ahead of the vicious Lunar Queen Levana, who will do anything for the handsome Prince Kai to become her husband, her king, her prisoner.
I feel like Scarlet needs a separate entry because I loved this even more than Cinder. Reading about Scarlet and Wolf’s journey was so fun and entertaining. They make a really cute couple.
7. The Winner’s Curse (The Winner’s Trilogy #1) by Marie Rutkoski
Winning what you want may cost you everything you love…
As a general’s daughter in a vast empire that revels in war and enslaves those it conquers, seventeen-year-old Kestrel has two choices: she can join the military or get married. But Kestrel has other intentions.
One day, she is startled to find a kindred spirit in a young slave up for auction. Arin’s eyes seem to defy everything and everyone. Following her instinct, Kestrel buys him—with unexpected consequences. It’s not long before she has to hide her growing love for Arin.
But he, too, has a secret, and Kestrel quickly learns that the price she paid for a fellow human is much higher than she ever could have imagined.
I recently reread this to catch up before I begin reading the second book. The winner’s curse is a mash up between historical and dystopia. The pacing was little slow at times but the romance was great. The cover is so pretty.
8. For Darkness Shows the Stars by Diana Peterfreund
It’s been several generations since a genetic experiment gone wrong caused the Reduction, decimating humanity and giving rise to a Luddite nobility who outlawed most technology.
Elliot North has always known her place in this world. Four years ago Elliot refused to run away with her childhood sweetheart, the servant Kai, choosing duty to her family’s estate over love. Since then the world has changed: a new class of Post-Reductionists is jumpstarting the wheel of progress, and Elliot’s estate is foundering, forcing her to rent land to the mysterious Cloud Fleet, a group of shipbuilders that includes renowned explorer Captain Malakai Wentforth–an almost unrecognizable Kai. And while Elliot wonders if this could be their second chance, Kai seems determined to show Elliot exactly what she gave up when she let him go.
But Elliot soon discovers her old friend carries a secret–one that could change their society . . . or bring it to its knees. And again, she’s faced with a choice: cling to what she’s been raised to believe, or cast her lot with the only boy she’s ever loved, even if she’s lost him forever.
I read this back in 2012 and really like it. The novel was inspired by Jane Austen’s Persuasion.
9. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
“It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune must be in want of a wife.”
So begins Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen’s witty comedy of manners–one of the most popular novels of all time–that features splendidly civilized sparring between the proud Mr. Darcy and the prejudiced Elizabeth Bennet as they play out their spirited courtship in a series of eighteenth-century drawing-room intrigues.
Are words really necessary to describe this book? Allow my sighs, squeals and swoons to enlighten you 😀 A wonderful classic.
10. The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh
One Life to One Dawn.
In a land ruled by a murderous boy-king, each dawn brings heartache to a new family. Khalid, the eighteen-year-old Caliph of Khorasan, is a monster. Each night he takes a new bride only to have a silk cord wrapped around her throat come morning. When sixteen-year-old Shahrzad’s dearest friend falls victim to Khalid, Shahrzad vows vengeance and volunteers to be his next bride. Shahrzad is determined not only to stay alive, but to end the caliph’s reign of terror once and for all.
Night after night, Shahrzad beguiles Khalid, weaving stories that enchant, ensuring her survival, though she knows each dawn could be her last. But something she never expected begins to happen: Khalid is nothing like what she’d imagined him to be. This monster is a boy with a tormented heart. Incredibly, Shahrzad finds herself falling in love. How is this possible? It’s an unforgivable betrayal. Still, Shahrzad has come to understand all is not as it seems in this palace of marble and stone. She resolves to uncover whatever secrets lurk and, despite her love, be ready to take Khalid’s life as retribution for the many lives he’s stolen. Can their love survive this world of stories and secrets?
All I can say is, can I have the next book like now please?
I’d love hear your thoughts about the above books and/or your favourite historical/dystopia books. Let me know in the comments below 🙂 Also leave a link to your TTT and I’ll check it out.
∼Happy reading!
Ps. I think I’ve said the word love way too many times in this post lol.
I love the hunger games. And lunar Chronicles too! Great list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ouuu nice list! 🙂
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting list! The Book Thief really hit me with the feels, both the book and the movie. And P&P is ❤ as always (though Persuasion is my favourite book from Jane Austen) 🙂
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
First, I absolutely LOVE your image for Top Ten Tuesdays! 🙂 This is a great list, The Hunger Games is one of my favorite books, too. I really want to read The Wrath and the Dawn and The Lunar Chronicles, so happy to see you loved those! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Marie 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
*SCREECHES* THE BOOK THIEF MY HEART.
Oh! I’ve heard of The Wrath and the Dawn. I might have to read it at last; it sounds quite good. So does The Winner’s Curse; I’m a TOTAL sucker for romance.
– Ellie
http://ontheothersideofrealitynew.blogspot.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing list 🙂 I want to read a few of these books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
HI this is a very nice list! I already love some of these and will be sure to check some others out (like For Darkness Shows the Stars and The Winners’ Curse!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great books on your list this week!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/02/02/top-ten-tuesday-42/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve wanted to read ‘For Darkness Shows the Stars’ for ages! So it’s nice to see it making the cut. I loved Out of the Easy – the characters were so vivid!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should try it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I also love The Hunger Games and The Wrath and The Dawn. The latter, especially, was one of my favourite reads last year. 🙂
Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to read Between Shades of Grey….
Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you.
It’s a good book 🙂 One of the best out there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh. Now I badly want to read it. 😀 It is a nonfiction?
LikeLiked by 1 person
no, fiction 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh… thank you! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love The Hunger Games & The Winner’s Curse, and a lot of these are on my TBR. Great list today. Thanks for sharing, and for stopping by my TTT earlier. 🙂
LikeLike
No problem 🙂
LikeLike
Great list. I haven’t read The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh though I’ve seen this on bookstagram a lot. My favorite would have to be The Lunar Chronicles 😀 Also, I’m going to check Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys, it looks interesting 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really it 😀 thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
I love your list ! The Lunar Chronicles are in my TBR and I’m really excited to know the story. The Book Thief is an asbolute favourite of mine. Great choice !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! 🙂
LikeLike
Great that you made a mash-up between both themes ! I’ve read most of them and they are really great books !
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Between Shades of Grey two years ago and it was such an emotional read! I still have to read Out of the Easy, but also Salt to the Sea (released yesterday) by this author! The Lunar Chronicles are amazing, here is one of the few dystopias I still read! And the Winner’s Trilogy aaaaaah I’m just waiting for the Winner’s Kiss to come out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love Cinder and Pride and Prejudice! Great list. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person